Privacy Policy

[Last update: 07/05/2018]

1. Owner and Data Controller

The Greek company POP OUT PRIVATE COMPANY P.C. with VAT number 800573941, hereinafter referred to as “nou-pou.gr” or “we” or “data controller” or “owner”, is the controller and responsible for the usage of the user data collected during your visit to the nou-pou.gr website, in accordance with Law 2472/1997, the European Data Protection Directive (95/46/EC) and Regulation (EU) 2016/679. POP OUT PRIVATE COMPANY P.C. is interested in privacy issues and wishes to inform you on how we collect, use and disclose information.  This Privacy Policy describes our practices in relation to the information collected by us or our service providers through the website or the web property operated and controlled by us and by way of which you have access to this Privacy Policy.  By providing personal information to us or by using the website, you agree to the terms and conditions of the present Privacy Policy.

Owner’s email address: info@nou-pou.gr

2. Types of Data Collected

(1) Technical data automatically collected from all visitors at the nou-pou.gr website (described below, in the section “Passive Data Collection”)

(2) Information collected through our services

 

3. Types of Passive Data Collected

a. Cookies
We use session cookies and persistent cookies. There are two types of cookies: persistent and session cookies. Persistent cookies are stored as a file in your computer or mobile device for no longer than 12 months. Session cookies are stored temporarily and they disappear when you close the browser you are using to visit a website.
The information that may be collected by these automated methods may include, for example, information about cookies, information about the device you are using for your visit, information about your browser, system type, the content and pages you visit on the www.nou-pou.gr website, the frequency and duration of your visits to www.nou-pou.gr, and the referring URL (i.e. the page from which you navigated to nou-pou.gr). We may use cookies in the nou-pou.gr website to store session validators in your hard drive.

b. Analytics
– Facebook: Ads conversion tracking (Facebook, Inc.)
Facebook Ads conversion tracking is an analytics service provided by Facebook, Inc. that connects data from the Facebook advertising network with actions performed on this application.
Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.
For further information regarding Facebook’s privacy policy, click here: Privacy Policy

– Google Analytics (Google Inc.)
Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google utilizes the data collected to track and examine the use of this application, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.
Google may use the data collected to personalize the ads in its own advertising network and to show similar ads to the users. Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.
For further information regarding Google’s privacy policy, click here: Privacy Policy

– Google AdWords (Google Inc.) conversion tracking
Google AdWords conversion tracking is an analytics service provided by Google Inc. that connects data from the Google AdWords advertising network with actions performed on this application.
Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.
For further information regarding Google’s privacy policy, click here: Privacy Policy

4. Mode, Place and Time of Data Usage

a. Mode
We use reasonable security measures to protect ourselves against the loss, misuse and alteration of the usage data under our control, both during data transmission and upon collection. This includes, but is not limited to, the use of firewalls and encryption. Although we make good faith efforts to maintain the security of such information, no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and we cannot guarantee that the data will remain safe against unauthorized access, use, disclosure, or alteration. Furthermore, while we work hard to ensure the integrity and security of our network and systems, we cannot guarantee that our security measures will prevent “hackers” or other unauthorized persons from illegally accessing or obtaining this information.

If we become aware of a security breach involving your personal or usage data, we may attempt to notify you electronically, so that you can proceed to the necessary steps for your protection. By using the www.nou-pou.gr website or by providing personal data to us, you agree that we can communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy and administrative issues relating to your activity in the www.nou-pou.gr website. In the event of a security breach, we may post a notice on our homepage or elsewhere on the www.nou-pou.gr website and we may send an email to you at the email address you have provided to us. Depending on where you live, you may have a legal right to receive notice of a security breach involving your personal information in writing.

b. Place
The data is at the data manager’s offices and in any other place where the contracting parties are seated. For more information, please contact nou-pou.gr at the email address info@nou-pou.gr.

c. Retention Time
The data is retained for the time that is necessary in order to serve the designated purposes of www.nou-pou.gr. The data may also be retained for a longer time period than indicated above, for reasons of compliance with legal obligations to which we are subject and/or with your consent and/or the legitimate interest of www.nou-pou.gr.

5. The Use of Passively Collected Data

The services contained in this section enable nou-pou.gr:
(a) to monitor your participation in various sections of the nou-pou.gr website;
(b) to monitor aggregate website usage metrics, such as the total number of visitors and pages with visitors; and
(c) to manage, operate, and improve the nou-pou.gr website and our services and systems.

6. Additional Information About Your Personal Data

a. Consent
You may, as a visitor to our website, choose not to provide us with passively collected data. You may also, at any time, easily erase cookies from your computer or the browser used by your mobile device. You can choose to disable cookies or to receive a notification each time a new cookie is sent to your computer or mobile device. Please note that if you choose to disable cookies, you will not be able to take advantage of all our features.

Please be aware that even if you update or remove passively collected data, this data may still be found in our backup folders and files for a reasonable time period, for legal purposes.

b. Disclosure of Collected Data
We do not sell or rent the usage data we collect directly through the nou-pou.gr website. However, please be aware that any data that you voluntarily choose to display on any publicly available section of the nou-pou.gr website or on any service automatically becomes public and available and it may be collected and used by us or others without restriction.

c. Legal Requirements
We may disclose usage data if we believe, in good faith, that doing so is required by a judicial or administrative order or is otherwise required by law. Additionally, we may disclose usage data in the event that we, in good faith:

– deem it appropriate or necessary in order to prevent the violation of our agreements;
– to take precautions against liability;
– to protect the rights, property or safety of the nou-pou.gr website and our services, any individual, or the general public;
– to maintain and protect the security and integrity of our services or infrastructure;
– to protect ourselves and our services from fraudulent, abusive or unlawful use;
– to investigate and defend ourselves against third-party claims or allegations;
– or to assist governmental law enforcement agencies.

7. Minors

The nou-pou.gr website is not addressed to minors under the age of eighteen (18) and we request that any person under this age does not provide personal details and identifying information through our website.

8. Links

The nou-pou.gr website may include links to other websites which do not fall under our supervision. We cannot accept any liability for the protection of privacy or the content of these websites, but we have included these links in order to make it easier for our visitors to find more information on specific subjects

9. Privacy Policy Updates

We may occasionally update this privacy policy. When we do so, we will change the effective date at the top of this page. Before making any updates that would make this privacy policy materially less restrictive in our use or disclosure of the usage data collected prior to the said update, we will provide prior notice of the update by posting a notice on our website at the top of the relevant page, at least 30 days before the effective date of the update. We encourage you to regularly read this privacy policy, so as to stay informed about the collection, use, and disclosure of usage data. Your continued use of this website means that you consent to our privacy policy as applicable at that time.